privacypolicy

Please read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully because it contains your rights and duties towards ACCENT.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy can be modified or updated regularly and we advise you to periodically review this policy.

Article 1 – General

1.1. This Privacy Policy specifies how your personal data is processed when using the MYACCENT app (the “App”) and the website www.accent.be (the “Website”). Such processing is the responsibility of ACCENT having its registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium and registered in the CBE with number 0455.069.956 (ACCENT Jobs for People NV) and 0887.120.626 (ACCENT Construct NV) (together hereinafter: “ACCENT”).

1.2. ACCENT is committed to comply with the Law of 30 July 2018 regarding the protection of individuals related to the processing of personal data, transposing, completing and executing the European Regulation 2016/679 of 17 April 2016 regarding the protection of personal data, as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Code of Economic Law regarding the “law of the electronic economy” (to the extent applicable).

1.3. By using the App and/or Website and/or transferring personal data to ACCENT, you unconditionally and irrevocably agree with the provisions of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Article 2 – Personal data disclosed to us

2.1. while visiting this Website:

  • IP address;
  • profile name, password, email address, login details and (potentially profile image) when registering on our Website or through the App;
  • through cookies: see article 10;

2.2. when subscribing to our newsletter:

  • email address;
2.3. as employee:
  • name, address, email address, phone number;
  • photos and videos;
  • CV, cover letters, notes made during the job interview;
  • information regarding education and job experience;
  • evaluation forms and results of potential tests and assessments;
  • payroll information including national registry number, address, seniority, marital status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth;
  • salary and payslips;

2.4. as candidate and/or temp:

  • name, address, email address, phone number;
  • photos and videos;
  • CV, cover letters, notes made during the job interview;
  • information related to education and work experience;
  • evaluation forms and results of potential tests and assessments;
  • payroll information including national registry number, address, seniority, marital status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth;
  • salary and payslips;

2.5. as principal, client or another professional partner:

  • naam, email address, phone number, bank account number;

Please remember to inform ACCENT of any change of your personal data if this information is relevant for ACCENT.

Article 3 - Personal data gathered indirectly by us

3.1. Publicly known data of the principal, client or other professional partner

From time to time ACCENT is processing publicly known data, e.g. data subject to a publication requirement, such as the publication of your nomination as director of a company, or data which you have made public yourself, such as information on your website, or data which is generally known in your region or published in the press, or data on e.g. the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises and Graydon.

Article 4 – Purposes of the processing

4.1. General purposes:

ACCENT will use the personal data gathered only for the following purposes:

  • IP address (see article 2.1.): for the upkeep and improvement of this Website and to record personal data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific individuals or enterprises cannot be derived, having as legal base the legitimate interests of ACCENT to improve its Website and services continuously;
  • profile name, password, email address, login details and (potentially profile image) (see article 2.1.) when registering on our Website or through the App : in order to manage your account on this Website, to provide you the requested information or services and to comply with the legal provisions, having as legal base the performance of an agreement requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also the forwarding of direct marketing, having as legal base your explicit prior consent;
  • email address (when subscribing to the newsletter) (see article 2.2.): in order to forward you direct marketing (automated email message or other electronic messages), newsletters, information regarding employment, or information related to planned activities (lectures, seminars, working lunches), having as legal base your explicit prior consent;
  • name, address, email address, phone number, payroll information, curriculum vitae, cover letters, notes made during the job interview, information regarding education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of potential tests and assessments, payroll information including national registry number, address, seniority, marital status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth, salary and payslips (see article 2.3. and 2.4.): in order to provide you the requested services and to comply with the legal provisions, having as legal base the performance of an agreement;
  • photos and videos (see article 2.3. and 2.4.): to use for our internal communication, having as legal base your explicit prior consent;
  • name, email address, phone number, bank account number (see article 2.5.): in order to provide you the requested services and to comply with the legal provisions having as legal base the performance of an agreement requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also the forwarding of direct marketing, having as legal base your explicit prior consent.

4.2. Direct marketing: 

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing if you have given an additional explicit consent for this.

If you are already included in our mailing list for the receipt of marketing material in electronic format, ACCENT is able to use your data for the forwarding of marketing related to ACCENT, her services.

Furthermore, ACCENT can transfer your data to its partners for direct marketing purposes.

See article 12 related to the withdrawal of your consent.

4.3. Transfer to third parties:

ACCENT will never transfer your personal data to third parties, excluding affiliated enterprises of ACCENT or one of its customers with regard to the employment, technical service providers who deliver technical support to the extent required for the technical service and/or if required based on a legal provision or a judicial order.

ACCENT is committed to inform you upfront of any disclosure of your data to such third parties if reasonable, but you acknowledge also this not always technically or commercially feasible.

ACCENT will not sell, nor rent, distribute or otherwise make commercially available your personal data to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

 4.4. Legal requirements:

It is possible that in rare cases ACCENT has to disclose your personal data following a judicial order or to comply with other imperative laws or regulations. ACCENT is committed to inform you upfront of such a situation if reasonable, unless legal restrictions would apply.

Article 5 – Duration of the processing

The personal data is stored and processed by us for no longer than is necessary for the purposes of the processing as described in article 4 and in relation the contractual relationship between ACCENT and you:

  • IP address (see article 2.1.): for the duration of your visit to the Website or App;
  • profile name, password, email address, login details and (potentially profile image) (see article 2.1.) for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • email address (when subscribing to the newsletter) (see article 2.2.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • name, address, email address, phone number, payroll information, curriculum vitae, cover letters, notes made during the job interview, information regarding education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of potential tests and assessments, payroll information including national registry number, address, seniority, marital status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth, salary and payslips (see article 2.3. and 2.4.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services and the employment and in accordance with the applicable laws;
  • name, email address, phone number and bank account number (see article 2.5.): for the duration of the requested delivery of services;

Disclosed personal data will in any case be retained in accordance with the specific legal requirements, as well as the limitation periods obliging us to retain your personal data longer, e.g. to defend us against legal actions.

Article 6 – Your rights

6.1. Right of access and consultation:

Through the App you have the possibility to consult your personal data, as well as the use ACCENT is making of your personal data, at any time and at no cost.

6.2. Right of rectification, erasure and restriction:

You have the option not to share your personal data with ACCENT except for some legally required data in case of an employment through ACCENT. Furthermore, you always have the possibility to rectify, complete or erase your personal data (excluding your national registry number and bank account number for which an intervention of ACCENT is required). You acknowledge that if you don’t complete certain details or afterwards would erase such data, certain service and products cannot (no longer) be delivered.

You can also request to restrict the processing of your personal data.

6.3. Right to object:

You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

Furthermore, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case no reasons have to be submitted.

6.4. Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transmit those data to other controllers.

6.5. Right to withdraw the consent:

Insofar the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent.

6.6. Exercise of your rights:

See article 12 related to the withdrawal of your consent.

6.7. Automated decisions and profiling:

De processing of your personal data does not include any profiling and you will also not be subject to automated decision-making.

6.8. Right to lodge a complaint:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent authority. For Belgium this is the Data Protection Authority,  Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32(0)22744800 or Fax +32(0)22744835,contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us.

This without prejudice to a judicial remedy brought before a civil court.

If you would suffer damages following the processing of your personal data, you can bring a legal claim before court in order to receive compensation.

Article 7 – Security and confidentiality

7.1. We have developed security measures appropriate on a technical and organisational level to prevent the data against the destruction, the loss, the falsification, the modification, the unauthorised access or the accidental disclosure to third parties of personal data gathered as well as any other unauthorised processing of such data.

7.2. ACCENT can never be held liable for any direct or indirect damages following the faulty or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data. ACCENT has arranged that when it uses third parties for the processing of personal data, those third parties have to comply with the same rules.

7.3. You have to comply with the security requirements at all times, including by preventing every unauthorised access to your login and code. Consequently, you are solely responsible for the use made from the App/Website of your computer, IP address and of your user details, as well as the confidentiality of them.

Article 8 – Access by third parties

8.1. In order to process your personal data, we provide access to your personal data to our employees.

8.2. We guarantee a similar level of security by enforcing contractual obligations against our employees and agents, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Article 9 - Cookies

9.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small data file sent by the server of ACCENT and stored on the hard disk of your computer/smartphone. De information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the Website/App.

9.2. Why are we using cookies?

Our Website and the App are using cookies and similar technologies to differentiate your user preferences of those of other users of our Website and the App. This allows us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website, use the App and allows us to optimise our Website and App.

Due to recent legislative amendments all websites/apps focused on certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask your consent for using or storing cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This Cookie Policy gives you a clear and full overview of the cookies we are using and their purpose.

10.3. The Website/App uses only the following cookies:

Functional cookies

Authentication cookies: ‘Remember me’ Identify the user when logged in.
User input cookies: ‘Lifestyle Identifier’ Remembering the actions of the user on a website.
User Interface customisation cookies: Is used to remember the preferences of the user.

Non-functional cookies

Tracking cookies: Are used to record the browsing behaviour of visitors.
Social plug-in tracking cookies: Are used to offer social media modules on a website, such as a Facebook like-button, LinkedIn share-button or the option to retweet a message.

Regarding cookies placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics) we would like to refer to the declarations of those parties on their respective websites regarding the same. Please note: we don’t have any influence on the content of those declarations, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies

9.4. Your consent:

You can refuse or block cookies by modifying the configuration parameters of your browser. Deactivating cookies can have as a consequence that you cannot make use of certain functionalities of the Website.

If you would have further questions or remarks regarding the processing of your personal data or the use of cookies on the Website/App, just contact us, whether through the contact form below or by mail to ACCENT Jobs For People NV or ACCENT Construct NV – Marketing Department, Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium.

More information about cookies can also be found on: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ .

More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ .

Article 10 – Applicable laws and competent court

This Privacy & Cookie Policy is exclusively governed by, interpreted and executed in accordance with the Belgian laws.

The courts of the judicial district West Flanders, division Kortrijk have exclusive jurisdiction to examine each claim following the interpretation or execution of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

In case of contraction between the English and French Privacy & Cookie Policy and the Dutch one, the Dutch version will prevail.

Article 11 – Contact us

Enterprises/customers

If you, as enterprise or customer, have questioins about how ACCENT is handeling your data during our collaboration, you can contact us through this contact form

Candidates

If you, as candidate or temp, have questions about how ACCENT is handling your data, you can contact us through this contact form

Because we store or process personal data of you, you have certain rights (see Article 6). If you would like to exercise these rights, use this form. To protect your privacy we hereby request to add a copy of your identity card.